1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Greetings Guest, Having Login Issues? Check this thread!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Hail Guest!,
    Please take a moment to read this post reminding you all of the importance of Account Security.
    Dismiss Notice

Dual Clienting Issue

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Kylie Kinslayer, Feb 14, 2018.

  1. Kylie Kinslayer

    Kylie Kinslayer Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    6,470
    Likes Received:
    2,833
    Mods feel free to move if needed. Tried to find the old "tech" forum but could not find it.

    Finally back after a little while and snagged a new pc to boot. Tried to open two clients at once but keep getting the error message below. Still have plenty of memory so the message confuses me. Knew there was talk about killing off multi-boxing but imagine they have not prevented dual clienting so...

    Being the computer idiot I am I googled turning the virtual memory on and can figure that much out but what are the down sides to doing that? Or is their an easier way to fix the issue?


    Untitled.jpg
     
  2. Dot_Warner

    Dot_Warner Crazed Zealot
    Governor Stratics Veteran Britain [BRIT]

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,672
    Likes Received:
    5,299
    Bleak has to fix the issue.
     
    Kylie Kinslayer likes this.
  3. Kylie Kinslayer

    Kylie Kinslayer Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    6,470
    Likes Received:
    2,833
    Thank ya ma'am.
     
  4. Basara

    Basara UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Stratics Veteran Wiki Moderator Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    9,547
    Likes Received:
    1,344
    Most of the time, the issue resolves itself if you reboot and go straight into UO.

    But, having virtual memory on and set pretty high is required for most software - and has been that way probably going back to at least Windows 98.
     
  5. Kylie Kinslayer

    Kylie Kinslayer Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    6,470
    Likes Received:
    2,833
    Thanks, will give that a shot.

    Have had many computers over my time in UO and never ran across this problem.. maybe virtual memory was a default setting on the older OS's and has to be set in Windows 10.

    (HATE this freaking OS so far though ughh)
     
  6. Keith of Sonoma

    Keith of Sonoma Crazed Zealot
    Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    Messages:
    3,648
    Likes Received:
    1,789
    This has been going on for months. :( I would much rather see the dev team FIX stuff like this, work on banning scripters/multiboters, and the problem with client crashes while trading the "new" drakes, than than mess with the almighty endless journey/FTP/not bringing ANYBODY back without advertising/great for scripters/waste of time (IMO). @Mesanna @Bleak @Kyronix
     
    Drakelord likes this.
  7. Lore

    Lore Lore Keeper

    Joined:
    May 7, 2017
    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    576
    Try running both instances as administrator by right clicking the shortcuts.
     
    Kylie Kinslayer likes this.